161.048 Legislative findings -- Alternative certification program -- Purpose --
/ky/161-048A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Options -- Testing and eligibility requirements -- Salary schedule.
(1)The General Assembly hereby finds that:
(a)1. There are persons who have distinguished themselves through a variety
of work and educational experiences that could enrich teaching in
Kentucky schools;
2. There are distinguished scholars who wish to become teachers in
Kentucky's public schools, but who did not pursue a teacher preparation
program;
3. There are persons who should be recruited to teach in Kentucky's public
schools as they have academic majors, strong verbal skills as shown by
a verbal ability test, and deep knowledge of content, characteristics that
empirical research identifies as important attributes of quality teachers;
4. There are persons who need to be recruited to teach in Kentucky schools
to meet the diverse cultural and educational needs of students; and
5. There should be alternative procedures to the traditional teacher
preparation programs that qualify persons as teachers;
(b)There are hereby established alternative certification program options as
described in subsections
(2)to
(10)of this section;
(c)It is the intent of the General Assembly that the Education Professional
Standards Board inform scholars, persons with exceptional work experience,
and persons with diverse backgrounds who have potential as teachers of these
options and assist local boards of education in implementing these options and
recruitment of individuals who can enhance the education system in
Kentucky;
(d)The Education Professional Standards Board may reject the application of any
candidate who is judged as not meeting academic requirements comparable to
those for students enrolled in Kentucky teacher preparation programs; and
(e)The Education Professional Standards Board shall promulgate administrative
regulations establishing standards and procedures for the alternative
certification options described in this section. If the certification option
requires employment prior to certification, the procedures shall establish a
process for candidates to obtain an eligible for hire letter from the Education
Professional Standards Board.
(2)Option 1: Certification of a person with exceptional work experience. An individual
who has exceptional work experience shall receive a one
(1)year provisional
certificate with approval by the Education Professional Standards Board of an
application by the individual under the following conditions:
(a)The application contains documentation of all education and work experience;
(b)The candidate has documented exceptional work experience in the area in
which certification is being sought; and
(c)The candidate possesses:
1. A bachelor's degree or a graduate degree;
2. A minimum cumulative grade point average of two and seventy-five
hundredths (2.75) on a four
(4)point scale or a minimum grade point
average of three (3.0) on a four
(4)point scale on the last thirty
hours of credit completed, including undergraduate and graduate
coursework from a nationally or regionally accredited postsecondary
institution; and
3. An academic major or a passing score on the academic content
assessment in the area in which certification is being sought by the
applicant as designated by the Education Professional Standards Board.
After successful completion of one
(1)year of teaching and upon the
recommendation of the employing school district to the Education Professional
Standards Board, the candidate shall receive a professional certificate and shall be
subject to certificate renewal requirements the same as other teachers with a
professional certificate.
(3)Option 2: Certification through a local school district training program. A local
school district or group of school districts may seek approval for a training
program. The state-approved local school district training program is an alternative
to the college teacher preparation program as a means of acquiring teacher
certification for a teacher at any grade level. The training program may be offered
for all teaching certificates approved by the Education Professional Standards
Board, including interdisciplinary early childhood education, except for specific
certificates for teachers of exceptional children. To participate in a state-approved
local school district alternative training program, the candidate shall possess:
(a)A bachelor's degree or a graduate degree;
(b)A minimum cumulative grade point average of two and seventy-five
hundredths (2.75) on a four
(4)point scale or a minimum grade point average
of three
(3)on a four
(4)point scale on the last thirty
(30)hours of credit
completed, including undergraduate and graduate coursework from a
nationally or regionally accredited postsecondary institution; and
(c)A passing score on the academic content assessment in the area in which
certification is being sought by the applicant as designated by the Education
Professional Standards Board. To be eligible to take an academic content
assessment, the applicant shall have completed a thirty
(30)hour major in the
academic content area or five
(5)years of experience in the academic content
area as approved by the Education Professional Standards Board.
An individual may participate in a local school district training program upon
meeting the participation requirements as established in this subsection and
approval by the Education Professional Standards Board of an application by the
individual. The candidate shall be issued a one
(1)year provisional certificate by
the Education Professional Standards Board. After successful completion of the
local school district training program, one
(1)year of teaching, and upon the
recommendation of the employing school district to the Education Professional
* * *