160.370 Superintendent as executive agent of board -- Duties -- Duties of local
/ky/160-370A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
board of education and superintendent in county with consolidated local
government -- Approval of small purchases in county with consolidated local
government.
(1)The superintendent shall be the executive agent of the board that appoints him or
her and shall meet with the board, except when his or her own tenure, salary, or the
administration of his or her office is under consideration. As executive officer of the
board, the superintendent shall see that the laws relating to the schools, the bylaws,
rules, and regulations of the Kentucky Board of Education, and the regulations and
policies of the district board of education are carried into effect. He or she may
administer the oath required by the board of education to any teacher or other
person. He or she shall be the professional adviser of the board in all matters. He or
she shall prepare, under the direction of the board, all rules, regulations, bylaws, and
statements of policy for approval and adoption by the board. He or she shall have
general supervision, subject to the control of the board of education, of the general
conduct of the schools, the course of instruction, the discipline of pupils, and the
management of business affairs. He or she shall be responsible for the hiring and
dismissal of all personnel in the district.
(2)For a county school district in a county with a consolidated local government
adopted under KRS Chapter 67C:
(a)A local board of education shall:
1. Delegate authority to the superintendent over the district's day-to-day
operations and implementation of the board-approved strategic plan in a
manner that promotes the efficient, timely operation of the district,
including but not limited to the authority over contracts related to daily
operations of the district, pupil transportation, personnel matters, and the
organizational structure of administrative staff;
2. Except as expressly required by statute, including subparagraphs 3. and
5. of this paragraph, not meet more than once every four
(4)weeks for
the purpose of approving necessary administrative matters;
3. By December 1 each year, approve a rolling three
(3)year strategic plan
for the district that outlines student achievement goals, faculty and staff
improvement goals, facility and infrastructure improvement, and other
key objectives that the superintendent and board believe are in the best
interest of student outcomes and the community;
4. Approve an annual budget for the district, which shall include any
budgetary decisions relevant to the district's ability to obtain necessary
revenue, including tax revenue, in accordance with the requirements of
state law and regulation;
5. By November 1 each year, oversee:
a. An annual audit of the financial dealings of the district and the
reporting of key financial performance data in order to ensure fair
and accurate reporting to the board; and
b. An annual review of student performance in the district and the
reporting of key student performance data to ensure compliance
with state and federal law and accurate reporting to the board;
6. Recruit and hire the superintendent and negotiate the terms of
employment and compensation of a prospective superintendent;
7. Complete an annual review of the superintendent's performance with
regard to the duties assigned in subsection
(1)of this section and
paragraph
(b)of this subsection; and
8. Be responsible for the dismissal of the superintendent;
(b)Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in subsection
(1)of this section,
the superintendent shall:
1. Provide a quarterly, informational report to the board on the
administrative actions taken by the superintendent to carry out the
district's daily operations and implementation of the strategic plan as
well as a budget to actual financial update;
2. Prepare all rules, regulations, bylaws, and statements of policy for
approval and adoption by the board, with approval not to be withheld
without a two-thirds (2/3) vote of the board to deny approval or
adoption;
3. Supervise the general conduct of the schools, the course of instruction,
the discipline of pupils, the employment matters of all employees and
contractors, and the management of business affairs of the district;
4. Be responsible for the hiring, employment terms, dismissal, and
organizational structure of all personnel in the district in compliance
with all laws and in a manner that best serves the students of the district;
and
5. Notwithstanding any law that assigns an administrative duty,
responsibility, or authority to a board of education, or other law to the
contrary, be responsible for any administrative duty not explicitly
granted to the board under paragraph
(a)of this subsection; and
(c)If the county adopts the provisions of the Kentucky Model Procurement Code,
the board shall authorize the superintendent to approve purchases, in
accordance with small purchase procedures adopted by the board, for any
contract for which a determination is made that the aggregate amount of the
contract does not exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000). The
board shall authorize the superintendent to approve a line-item transfer within
its annual budget as she or he deems necessary, provided that the aggregate
amount of any individual transfer does not exceed two hundred fifty thousand
dollars ($250,000). The superintendent shall provide a quarterly report to the
board on any purchases made under this subsection.