160.352 Screening committee -- Minority representation -- Recommendations for
/ky/160-352A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
superintendent.
(1)For purposes of this section the term "minority" means American Indian; Alaskan
native; African-American; Hispanic, including persons of Mexican, Puerto Rican,
Cuban, and Central or South American origin; Pacific islander; or other ethnic
group underrepresented in a local school district.
(2)Each board of education shall appoint a superintendent of schools after receiving
the recommendations of a screening committee. A screening committee shall be
established within thirty
(30)days of a determination by a board of education that a
vacancy has occurred or will occur in the office of superintendent, except that when
the board determines a vacancy will not occur before six
(6)months from the date
of determination, the board shall establish a screening committee at least ninety
days before the first date on which the position may be filled.
(3)A screening committee shall be composed of:
(a)Two
(2)teachers, elected by the teachers in the district;
(b)One
(1)board of education member, appointed by the board chairman;
(c)One
(1)principal, elected by the principals in the district;
(d)One
(1)parent, elected by the presidents of the parent-teacher organizations of
the schools in the district;
(e)One
(1)classified employee, elected by the classified employees in the
district; and
(f)If a minority member is not elected or appointed to a screening committee in
districts with a minority population of eight percent (8%) or more, as
determined by the enrollment on the preceding October 1, the committee
membership shall be increased to include one
(1)minority parent. This
minority parent member shall be elected by the parents in an election
conducted by the local school board. Parents in the district shall be given
adequate notice of the date, time, place, and purpose of the election.
(4)Prior to appointing a superintendent of schools, the board of education shall
consider the recommendations of the screening committee, but the board shall not
be required to appoint a superintendent from the committee's recommendations.