Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
158.115 Supplementation of school bus transportation system by county out of
general funds -- Annual report to Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations
and Revenue.
(1)Each county may furnish transportation from its general funds, and not out of any
funds or taxes raised or levied for educational purposes or appropriated in aid of the
common schools, to supplement the present school bus transportation system for the
aid and benefit of all pupils of elementary grade attending school in compliance
with the compulsory school attendance laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky
who do not reside within reasonable walking distance of the school they attend and
where there are no sidewalks along the highway they are compelled to travel; and
any county may provide transportation from its general funds to supplement the
present school bus transportation system for the aid of any pupil of any grade who
does not live within reasonable walking distance of the school attended by him in
compliance with the compulsory school attendance laws and where there are no
sidewalks along the highway he is compelled to travel.
(2)Each county may provide transportation by means of local board of education
operated transportation systems, transit authorities organized and operating pursuant
to KRS Chapter 96A, local governmental mass transit systems, and individual
contracted buses and vehicles.
(3)By September 30 of each year, the secretary of the Transportation Cabinet shall
report to the General Assembly's Interim Joint Committee on Appropriations and
Revenue the following information for those fiscal court applications received by
the Transportation Cabinet:
(a)The annual cost to transport an individual pupil by local school district;
(b)The total annual cost to transport all pupils;
(c)The number of nonpublic school pupils transported by district;
(d)The amount of money needed to fund actual costs to transport the projected
number of nonpublic pupils over the next biennium; and
(e)A history by year of participating counties requesting funding to transport
nonpublic students, the funding requested by the counties, and the actual
funding provided to the counties.