158.100 Program required to be provided by school district -- Additional programs
/ky/158-100A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
permitted -- Refugee or legal alien students -- Virtual high school completion
program -- School district may establish virtual programs.
(1)Notwithstanding any statute to the contrary, each school district shall provide an
approved preschool school program through twelve
(12)grade school service. An
approved preschool school program through eight
(8)grade school service shall be
provided for the children residing in the district by maintaining schools. An
approved high school service for all children of high school grade under twenty-one
(21)years of age residing in the district shall be provided either by maintaining the
schools within the district or by contract with another district. The board of
education of any school district, subject to the approval of the chief state school
officer, may establish night schools, industrial schools, and other schools for the
residents of the district as it deems advisable.
(2)A school district may provide an approved high school program to a student who is
a refugee or legal alien until the student graduates or until the end of the school year
in which the student reached the age of twenty-one (21), whichever occurs first.
(a)The board of education of any school district may establish a virtual high
school completion program for residents of the district of at least twenty-one
(21)years of age that is designed to allow high school dropouts to complete
high school graduation requirements through the use of virtual instruction.
(b)A student shall be eligible to enroll in a district's program if the student:
1. Is a resident of the district;
2. Is at least twenty-one
(21)years of age;
3. Had previously dropped out of a high school; and
4. Had earned at least sixteen
(16)credits at the time of dropping out.
(c)Notwithstanding paragraph (b)1. of this subsection, a program may enroll a
nonresident student if the student otherwise qualifies for enrollment.
(d)To enroll in a district's program, a student shall provide a notarized transcript
evidencing any credits earned previously towards graduation that are not from
that district.
(e)To earn a high school diploma through the virtual program, a district shall
require a student to either:
1. Complete the high school graduation requirements of the district that
were or would have been applicable to the student at the time the student
dropped out of high school; or
2. Complete the high school graduation requirements of the district in
effect at the time of enrolling in the virtual program.
(f)A district may charge a student reasonable tuition and fees for the program.
(4)A school district may establish a virtual program as defined in KRS 157.320 for
students. The local board of education of the school district that operates a virtual
program shall adopt policies to address a student's failure to complete state-
mandated assessments, including but not limited to kindergarten readiness screeners
or assessments required under KRS 158.6453.