154A.020 State lottery created -- Administration by corporation -- Management --
/ky/154a-020A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Intent of General Assembly -- Senate confirmation required for corporation
existence.
(1)There is hereby created and established a state lottery which shall be administered
by an independent, de jure municipal corporation and political subdivision of the
Commonwealth of Kentucky which shall be a public body corporate and politic to
be known as the Kentucky Lottery Corporation. The corporation shall be deemed a
public agency within the meaning of KRS 61.805 and 61.870. This corporation
shall be managed in such a manner that enables the people of the Commonwealth to
benefit from its profits and to enjoy the best possible lottery games. The General
Assembly hereby recognizes that the operations of a lottery are unique activities for
state government and that a corporate structure will best enable the lottery to be
managed in an entrepreneurial and business-like manner. It is the intent of the
General Assembly that the Kentucky Lottery Corporation shall be accountable to
the Governor, the General Assembly and the people of the Commonwealth through
a system of audits, reports and thorough financial disclosure as required by this
chapter.
(2)The existence of the corporation shall begin only upon confirmation of the members
of the board by the Senate as provided in KRS 154A.030. Until the time of such
confirmation, no business shall be conducted on behalf of the lottery.
(3)Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no official action of any
form shall be taken by the board at any time unless a majority of the members of the
board shall have been confirmed by the Senate as provided in KRS 154A.030. Any
action taken on behalf of the lottery when less than a majority of the members of the
board shall have been confirmed shall be of no effect.