153.460 Levy of surcharge on tickets and on restaurant gross receipts by county
/ky/153-460A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
containing city of first class or consolidated local government.
(1)As used in this section:
(a)"Multipurpose arena" means a facility whose principal use includes but is not
limited to the exhibition of collegiate basketball competition;
(b)"Restaurant" means any facility operated for profit which has minimum
seating capacity of fifty
(50)people at tables and which receives less than fifty
percent (50%) of its annual food and beverage income from the sale of
alcohol.
(2)Fiscal courts in counties containing cities of the first class or consolidated local
governments may levy:
(a)A ten percent (10%) surcharge on all tickets sold by a multipurpose arena
located in the county and constructed after April 9, 1980; and
(b)A one-fourth of one percent (0.25%) tax on gross receipts from the sale of
food and beverages of all restaurants located in the county.
(3)All moneys collected from the surcharge on tickets and the restaurant tax shall be
placed in a fund to be used to defray operating expenses of any such multipurpose
arena.