Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
151.210 Use of water by landowner for domestic purposes -- Impounding and
conserving water, permitted when.
(1)Any owner of land contiguous to public water shall at all times have the right to the
use of water therefrom to satisfy his needs for domestic purposes, which shall
include water for household purposes, drinking water for poultry, livestock and
domestic animals. The use of water for such domestic purposes shall have priority
and be superior to any and all other uses.
(2)An owner or group of owners of land contiguous to public water, operating under a
withdrawal permit, shall have the right to impound and conserve water for their use
by impounding such water behind a dam in the natural stream bed or on their land,
when the flow of the stream or level of the lake is such that the impounding will not
impair existing uses, or will not unreasonably interfere with a beneficial use by
other water users. An obstruction placed across a natural stream shall be approved
by the cabinet as provided in KRS 151.250, and shall provide an outlet for the
release of water which the owner is not entitled to use or withdraw under KRS
Chapters 146, 149, 151, 262, 350.029 and 433.750 to 433.757, and the owner shall
operate the outlet in accordance with this provision.