Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
150.645 Liability of landowner consenting to hunting, fishing, and other outdoor
activities on premises -- Claims for property damage by state employees
participating in wildlife management practices.
(1)An owner, lessee, or occupant of premises who gives permission to another person
to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, rock climb, boulder, or rappel upon the premises
shall owe no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by the person or to give
warning of any hazardous conditions on the premises, and the owner, lessee, or
occupant, by giving his or her permission, does not thereby extend any assurance
that the premises are safe for such purpose, or constitute the person to whom
permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed. The owner, lessee,
or occupant giving permission for any of the purposes stated above shall not be
liable for any injury to any person or property caused by the negligent acts of any
person to whom permission is granted. This section shall not limit the liability
which would otherwise exist for willful and malicious failure to guard or to warn
against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity; or for injury suffered in
any case where permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp, hike, rock climb, boulder, or
rappel was granted for a consideration other than the consideration, if any, as set
forth in KRS 411.190(1)(d), paid to said owner, lessee, or occupant by the state.
The word "premises" as used in this section includes lands, rocks, boulders, cliffs,
private ways, and any buildings and structures thereon. Nothing in this section
limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists.
(2)Department employees who participate in bona fide wildlife management practices
are agents of the department and state and, in the event property damage does
occur, a claim for property damages may only be brought in the Board of Claims
pursuant to KRS 49.040 to 49.180.