15.770 Assistant county attorneys, stenographers, secretaries, and other staff
/ky/15-770A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
positions.
(1)Each county attorney, with the approval of the Prosecutors Advisory Council, may
appoint one
(1)assistant county attorney for each District Judge in excess of one
in his judicial district unless prior approval is obtained from the Prosecutors
Advisory Council for additional appointments; except no assistant county attorney
may be appointed in multicounty judicial districts in which there are fewer District
Judges than county attorneys unless prior approval is obtained from the Prosecutors
Advisory Council for additional appointments.
(2)The number of assistant county attorney positions, stenographic, secretarial and
clerical positions and other personnel positions shall be based on real need to be
determined with the advice and consent of the Prosecutors Advisory Council.
(3)Assistant county attorneys shall not be prohibited from engaging in the private
practice of law.
(4)Any personnel appointed by the county attorney, under this section, who assist in
the prosecutorial duties of District Court, shall be appointed for the duration of the
unexpired part of the term of the county attorney, and subject to removal at the
discretion of the county attorney.
(5)All salaries paid to personnel appointed under this section shall be paid from the
State Treasury to the extent such personnel assist in prosecutorial duties. Such
salaries shall be commensurate with the appointee's education, experience, training
and responsibility, and be based upon the guidelines established by the Prosecutors
Advisory Council, which guidelines shall be comparable with the classification and
compensation plan for comparable positions maintained by the state Personnel
Cabinet, pursuant to KRS 64.640.