Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
15.765 Salary of county attorney -- Expense allowance -- Compensation adjustment
-- Private practice of law permitted.
(1)Each county attorney shall receive for prosecutorial duties an annual salary to be
paid out of the State Treasury which shall be the total compensation as county
attorney which he received during the calendar year 1976, but which in no event
shall be less than twenty thousand dollars ($20,000); except, however, the annual
salary of each county attorney shall be equal to that of each Commonwealth's
attorney who is not prohibited from the private practice of law as provided in KRS
15.755(5), effective January 1, 1990.
(2)Each county attorney shall be paid each month the sum of five hundred dollars
($500), which sum is declared to be the equivalent of the minimum sum that each
county attorney will expend each month in the performance of his official duties
directed to be performed for the Commonwealth. The aforementioned sum shall be
paid out of the State Treasury.
(3)In order to equate the compensation of county attorneys with the purchasing power
of the dollar, the Department for Local Government shall compute by the second
Friday in February of every year the annual increase or decrease in the consumer
price index of the preceding year by using 1949 as the base year in accordance with
Section 246 of the Constitution of Kentucky which provides that the above elected
officials shall be paid at a rate no greater than twelve thousand dollars ($12,000) per
annum. The Department for Local Government shall notify the appropriate
governing bodies charged by law to fix the compensation of the above elected
officials of the annual rate of compensation to which the elected officials are
entitled pursuant to the increase or decrease in the consumer price index. Upon
notification from the Department for Local Government, the appropriate governing
body may set the annual compensation of the above elected officials at a rate no
greater than that stipulated by the Department for Local Government.
(4)The county attorney shall not be prohibited from engaging in the private practice of
law.