Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
15.400 Effect of KRS 15.380 to 15.404 on officers employed before or after
December 1, 1998 -- Exception to Open Records Act.
(1)The effective date of KRS 15.380 to 15.404 shall be December 1, 1998. All peace
officers employed as of December 1, 1998, shall be deemed to have met all the
requirements of KRS 15.380 to 15.404 and shall be granted certified status as long
as they:
(a)Remain in continuous employment of the agency by which they were
employed as of December 1, 1998, and are employed within three hundred
sixty-five
(365)days by another law enforcement agency subject to the
provisions of KRS 15.380 to 15.404;
(b)Retired from employment with certified status on or after July 1, 2008, and
are reemployed no later than one hundred
(100)days from March 15, 2011,
by a law enforcement agency subject to KRS 15.380 to 15.404; or
(c)Have successfully completed an approved basic training course approved and
recognized by the Kentucky Law Enforcement Council pursuant to KRS
15.440(1)(d) when seeking employment with another law enforcement
agency.
(2)Any peace officers employed after December 1, 1998, shall comply with all
minimum standards specified in KRS 15.380 to 15.404 or comply with the
requirements set forth in KRS 15.440(1)(d)6. Persons newly employed or appointed
after December 1, 1998, shall have one
(1)year within which to gain certified status
or they shall lose their law enforcement powers.
(3)The Open Records Act notwithstanding, the person's home address, telephone
number, date of birth, Social Security number, background investigation, medical
examination, psychological examination, and polygraph examination conducted for
any person seeking certification pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404 shall not be
subject to disclosure.