Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
15.396 Effect if agency knowingly employs or appoints persons who fail to meet
requirements of KRS 15.380 to 15.404.
(1)An agency may be required to pay for all training received by a person from the
Department of Criminal Justice Training or any other facility approved by the
Kentucky Law Enforcement Council if the agency knowingly employs or appoints a
person to be an officer of any type as enumerated in KRS 15.380 and if that person
fails to achieve certified status as required by KRS 15.380 to 15.404.
(2)The agency shall be denied participation in the Kentucky Law Enforcement
Foundation Program Fund if the agency knowingly employs or appoints a person to
be an officer of any type as enumerated in KRS 15.380 and if that person:
(a)Fails to meet those minimum qualifications set forth in KRS 15.402;
(b)Fails to achieve certified status as required by KRS 15.380 to 15.404; or
(c)Fails to maintain the minimum training requirements set forth in KRS 15.404.
(3)An agency that is in violation of subsection
(1)or
(2)of this section may be relieved
of the associated penalty upon:
(a)Termination of the officer who is the source of the violation; or
(b)Correction of the officer's deficiency.