Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
121.180 Exemption from campaign finance reporting requirements -- Reports
required of committees and treasurers -- Penalties -- Use of campaign funds --
Prohibited uses -- Disposition of unexpended campaign funds -- Electronic
* * *
designated campaign committee, which shall be reported by the committee as
a contribution received; and
(c)The waiver shall continue in effect as long as the candidate or slate of
candidates complies with the conditions under which it was granted.
(a)No candidate, slate of candidates, campaign committee, independent
expenditure-only committee, political issues committee, or contributing
organization shall use or permit the use of contributions or funds solicited or
received for the person or in support of or opposition to a public issue which
will appear on the ballot to:
1. Further the candidacy of the person for a different public office;
2. Support or oppose a different public issue; or
3. Further the candidacy of any other person for public office.
(b)Nothing in this subsection shall be deemed to prohibit a candidate or slate of
candidates from using funds in a campaign account to contribute directly to
another candidate or slate of candidates for state or federal office, or to
purchase admission tickets for any fundraising event or testimonial affair for
another candidate or slate of candidates for state or federal office, if the
amount of the purchase or contribution does not exceed the individual
contribution limit contained in KRS 121.150(6) or 52 U.S.C. sec. 30116 in
any one
(1)election.
(c)Any funds or contributions solicited or received by or on behalf of a
candidate, slate of candidates, or any committee, which has been organized in
whole or in part to further any candidacy for the same person or to support or
oppose the same public issue, shall be deemed to have been solicited or
received for the current candidacy or for the election on the public issue if the
funds or contributions are solicited or received at any time prior to the regular
election for which the candidate, slate of candidates, or public issue is on the
ballot.
(d)Any unexpended balance of funds not otherwise obligated for the payment of
expenses incurred to further a political issue or the candidacy of a person
shall, in whole or in part, at the election of the candidate or committee:
1. Escheat to the State Treasury;
2. Be returned pro rata to all contributors;
3. In the case of a partisan candidate, be transferred to:
a. A caucus campaign committee; or
b. The state or county executive committee of the political party of
which the candidate is a member;
4. Be retained to further the same public issue or to seek election to the
same office; or
5. Be donated to any charitable, nonprofit, or educational institution
recognized under Section 501(c)(3) of the United States Internal
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, and any successor thereto, from
which the candidate or committee receives no financial benefit.
(11)If adequate and appropriate agency funds are available to implement this
subsection, electronic reporting shall be made available by the registry to all
candidates, slates of candidates, committees, contributing organizations, registered
fundraisers, and persons making independent expenditures. The electronic report
submitted to the registry shall be the official campaign finance report for audit and
other legal purposes, whether mandated or filed by choice.
(12)The date that an electronic or on-line report shall be deemed to have been filed with
the registry shall be the date on which it is received by the registry.
(13)All electronic or online filers shall affirm, under penalty of perjury, that the report
filed with the registry is complete and accurate.
(14)Filers who submit electronic campaign finance reports which are not readable, or
cannot be copied shall be deemed to not be in compliance with the requirements set
forth in this section.
(15)Beginning with the primary scheduled in calendar year 2020, and for each
subsequent election scheduled thereafter, reports required to be submitted to the
registry involving candidates, slates of candidates, committees, contributing
organizations, and independent expenditures shall be reported electronically.
(a)On each form that the registry supplies for the reports required under
subsections (2), (3), and
(6)of this section, the registry shall include an entry
reading, "No change since last report."
(b)If a person or entity that is required to report under subsection (2), (3), or
of this section has received no money, loans, or other things of value from any
source since the date of its last report and has not authorized, incurred, or
made any expenditures since that date, the person or entity may check or
otherwise designate the entry that reads, "No change since last report." A
person or entity designating this entry in a report shall state the balance
carried forward from the last report but need not specify receipts or
expenditures in further detail.