Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
121.175 Allowable campaign expenditures -- Administrative regulations --
Penalties.
(1)No candidate, committee, or contributing organization shall permit funds in a
campaign account to be expended for any purpose other than for allowable
campaign expenditures. "Allowable campaign expenditures" means expenditures
including reimbursement for actual expenses, made directly and primarily in
support of or opposition to a candidate, constitutional amendment, or public
question which will appear on the ballot and includes, but is not limited to,
expenditures for staff salaries, gifts and meals for volunteer campaign workers and
fundraisers, food and beverages provided at a campaign rally, advertising, office
space, necessary travel if reported, campaign paraphernalia, purchases of
advertisements in athletic and scholastic publications, communications with
constituents or prospective voters, polling and consulting, printing, graphic arts, or
advertising services, postage, office supplies, stationery, newsletters, and equipment
which is used primarily for the administration of the campaign, or for fees incurred
from legal services while defending a matter before the Kentucky Legislative Ethics
Commission in which the final adjudication is rendered in favor of the candidate.
"Allowable campaign expenditures" does not include necessary travel unless
reported, expenditures of funds in a campaign account for any purpose made
unlawful by other provisions of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or which would
bestow a private pecuniary benefit, except for payment of the reasonable value of
goods and services provided upon a candidate, member of the candidate's family,
committee, or contributing organization, or any of their employees, paid or unpaid,
including: tickets to an event which is unrelated to a political campaign or
candidacy; items of personal property for distribution to prospective voters except
items bearing the name, likeness, or logo of a candidate or a campaign-related
communication; expenditures to promote or oppose a candidacy for a leadership
position in a governmental, professional, or political organization, or other entity;
and equipment or appliances the primary use of which is for purposes outside of the
campaign. The provisions of KRS 121.190 notwithstanding, a candidate shall not be
required to include a disclaimer on campaign stationery purchased with funds from
his campaign account.
(2)A member of the General Assembly may utilize funds in his or her campaign
account to:
(a)Contribute up to five thousand dollars ($5,000) per year to a political party or
caucus campaign committee;
(b)Contribute directly to another candidate, slate of candidates, political party, or
caucus campaign committee until his or her campaign funds have been
exhausted and the account has been closed, if the amount of the contribution
does not exceed the contribution limits contained in KRS 121.150(6) and (11);
(c)Make allowable campaign expenditures in both election years and nonelection
years;
(d)Upon approval by the President of the Senate or the Speaker of the House of
Representatives, depending on the member's chamber:
1. Attend a conference, meeting, reception, or similar event; or
2. Attend an educational course or seminar that maintains or improves
skills employed by the member in carrying out the duties of his or her
elective office; and
(e)Pay for fees incurred from legal services while defending a matter arising
from his or her campaign or election or the performance of his or her official
duties.
(3)The registry shall promulgate administrative regulations to implement and enforce
the provisions of subsection
(1)of this section.
(4)In lieu of the penalties provided in KRS 121.140 and 121.990 for a violation of this
section, the registry may, after hearing:
(a)For a violation which was not committed knowingly, order the violator to
repay the amount of campaign funds which were expended for other than
allowable campaign expenditures, and if not repaid within thirty
(30)days,
may impose a fine of up to one hundred dollars ($100) for each day the
amount is not repaid, up to a maximum fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000);
and
(b)For a violation which was committed knowingly, in addition to referring the
matter for criminal prosecution, order the violator to repay the amount of
campaign funds which were expended for other than allowable campaign
expenditures, and if not repaid within thirty
(30)days, may impose a fine of
up to one hundred dollars ($100) for each day the amount is not repaid, up to
a maximum fine of one thousand dollars ($1,000).