Code · Kentucky · Kentucky Revised Statutes
118.365 Time for filing certificates and petitions of nomination --
Statement-of-candidacy forms -- Petitions for recall elections or elections
on public questions.
(1)Certificates of nomination issued by the State Board of Elections shall be filed
by that board with the Secretary of State immediately. The certificates issued
by the county board of elections shall be filed by that board with the county
clerk immediately.
(2)Petitions of nomination for candidates for city offices except as provided in
KRS 83A.047, for candidates for members of boards of education, and for
candidates for supervisors of soil and water conservation districts shall be filed
with the county clerk not earlier than the first Wednesday after the first Monday
in November of the year preceding the year in which the office will appear on
the ballot and not later than the first Tuesday after the first Monday in June
preceding the day fixed by law for the holding of regular elections for the offices
sought.
(3)Candidates for an office, the nomination to which is to be made by a
convention pursuant to KRS 118.325(1) and (2), except for the office of
electors of President and Vice President of the United States, shall file the
statements required by KRS 118.325(3), with the official designated in KRS
118.165 with whom notification and declaration are filed for the office, not
earlier than the first Wednesday after the first Monday in November of the year
preceding the year in which the office will appear on the ballot and not later
than the first Tuesday after the first Monday in June preceding the regular
election for the office sought.
(4)Certificates of nomination made by the governing authority of a political party
within the meaning of KRS 118.015 or a political organization not constituting a
political party within the meaning of KRS 118.015 but whose candidate
received two percent (2%) of the vote of the state at the last preceding election
for presidential electors to fill vacancies in office, as provided in KRS 118.115
and 118.325, shall be filed as required with the Secretary of State or county
clerk.
(5)Except as otherwise provided in this section, petitions of nomination shall be
filed as required with the Secretary of State or county clerk not earlier than the
first Wednesday after the first Monday in November of the year preceding the
year in which the offices will appear on the ballot and not later than the first
Tuesday after the first Monday in June preceding the day fixed by law for the
holding of regular elections for the offices sought. The filing of petitions of
nomination for independent, or political organization, or political group
candidates shall not be accepted by the Secretary of State or the county clerk if
the candidate has not filed a statement-of-candidacy form as required by KRS
118.367.
(6)Petitions and certificates of nomination for electors of President and Vice
President of the United States shall be filed with the Secretary of State not
earlier than the first Wednesday after the first Monday in November of the year
preceding the year in which there is an election for President and Vice
President of the United States and not later than the Friday following the first
Tuesday in September preceding the date fixed by law for the election of the
electors.
(7)Petitions for recall elections or elections on public questions shall be filed as
required with the county clerk not later than the second Tuesday in August
preceding the day fixed by law for holding a regular election.
(8)Petitions of any kind named in this section, statements, and certificates of
nomination shall be filed no later than 4 p.m. local time at the place of filing
when filed on the last date on which papers are permitted to be filed.