118.345 Certain primary candidates barred from having names on regular election
/ky/118-345A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
ballots -- Section not applicable to presidential preference primary candidates.
(1)No candidate who has been defeated or disqualified for the nomination for any
office in a primary shall have his or her name placed on ballots in the succeeding
regular election as a candidate for the same office for the nomination to which he or
she was a candidate in the primary, except that if a vacancy occurs in the party
nomination for which he or she was a candidate in the primary his or her name may
be placed on the ballots for the regular election as a candidate of that party if he or
she has been duly made such party nominee after the vacancy occurs as provided in
KRS 118.105.
(2)No person who was a candidate for nomination for any office in a primary and who,
before the succeeding regular election, is declared by the judgment of any court of
competent jurisdiction to have violated, in the primary, any provision of KRS
Chapter 121, or to be responsible for such violation by others, shall have his or her
name placed on ballots for any office to be voted for in the succeeding regular
election.
(3)This section does not apply to presidential preference primary candidates.