116.200 Roster of voters eligible to vote in city and school board elections --
/ky/116-200A research copy — for the controlling text, always check the official state or federal source. Not legal advice.
Information to be provided to county clerk.
(a)On or before January 1, 2011, each city clerk, except in consolidated local
governments and urban-county governments, shall provide the clerk of the
county or counties in which the city is located with a list of all properties
within the city and a map of the city boundaries for the county clerk to
maintain a roster of voters who are eligible to vote in city elections. A county
clerk may accept the list of city properties in an electronic format and the city
clerk may provide a copy of the city's boundary map maintained by the
Kentucky Commonwealth Office of Technology, Division of Geographic
Information Systems; and
(b)Documentation of any change to the boundaries of a city shall be reported to
the county clerk in accordance with KRS 81A.475.
(a)On or before January 1, 2011, each school district board shall provide the
clerk of the county in which the school district is located with maps and
written descriptions of the boundaries of each school board district located in
the county for the county clerk to maintain a roster of voters who are eligible
to vote in school board elections.
(b)Documentation of any change to a school district's boundaries shall be
reported to the county clerk within sixty
(60)days of the change, or
immediately if the change is within sixty
(60)days of the August 1 deadline
established in KRS 160.210(4)(d).
(3)Each county clerk shall code all registered voters in that county in such a manner
that precinct election officers may determine the voter's eligibility to vote in city and
school board elections prior to each primary and regular election for city officers in
that county, each regular election for school board members in that county, and each
special election in which a ballot question is presented to the residents of a city or a
school board district.
(4)Notwithstanding KRS 64.012, the county clerk shall not charge a fee to a city or
school district providing any information required by subsections (1)(a) and (2)(a)
of this section.
(5)Nothing in this section shall prohibit a county clerk from requesting additional
information from the city, school district board, or any other reliable source to
ascertain whether a registered voter resides within a city or a school district
boundary.