Code · Kansas · Chapter 68 — Roads And Bridges
68-102. Laying out, altering or vacating roads.
(a)Upon petition of any adjacent landowner, the board of county commissioners may lay out, alter or vacate a road. The board of county commissioners also may layout or alter any road when deemed necessary by the board.
(b)The board of county commissioners may vacate any road in the county whenever the board determines such road is not a public utility by reason of neglect, nonuse, or inconvenience or from other cause or causes such road has become practically impassable and the necessity for such road as a public utility does not justify the expenditure of the necessary funds to repair such road or put the same in condition for public travel.
(c)Notice of the laying out, alteration or vacation of any road shall be given in the manner provided by K.S.A. 68-102a , and amendments thereto.