Code · Kansas · Chapter 68 — Roads And Bridges
68-101. Definitions.
68-101. Definitions. Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the following terms shall have the meanings herein ascribed to them wherever they appear in chapter 68 of the Kansas Statutes Annotated, and amendments thereto:
(a)"Highway commissioners," "township board of highway commissioners," "township commissioners," "township board," or "township governing body" means the governing body of the township composed of the township trustee, the township clerk and the township treasurer.
(b)"Class A roads" means all roads in county unit road counties, not designated as part of the county primary or county major collector road systems nor as part of the state or federal road systems. "Class A roads" shall include the roads formerly under the jurisdiction of the township, unless otherwise designated and classified by the county engineer and the board of county commissioners.
(c)"County roads" means all roads designated as such by the board of county commissioners, including roads on the county major collector road system, class A roads in county road unit counties and federal aid classified routes that extend from major or minor collectors into the area between urban or urbanized limits and city limits, as defined in title 23 of the code of federal regulations.
(d)"State roads" and "state highways" means all roads designated as a part of the state highway system by the secretary of transportation.
(e)"Township roads" means all roads within a township not within a county road unit county other than federal, state, and county roads.