Code · Kansas · Chapter 66 — Public Utilities
66-411. Grant and sale.
66-411. Grant and sale. Laws 1866, chapter 61, sections 1, 2, 3, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9 and 10, and Laws 1869, chapter 82, section 1 (amending and repealing section 4 of said act), included by reference. [The title to the act is as follows: "An act providing for the sale of public lands to aid in the construction of certain railroads." Section 1 of the act is in part as follows: "That the five hundred thousand acres of land donated and granted to the state of Kansas by act of congress entitled 'An act to appropriate the proceeds of the sale of the public lands, and to grant preemption rights,' approved September 4, 1841, which was located by commissioners .... said selections approved by the secretary of the interior, A.D. 1864, and lists of which are recorded in the office of the secretary of state, shall be set apart to be sold for the benefit of each of the railroad companies hereinafter mentioned." ....
Act further provided that the proceeds arising from the sale of land be donated to the Northern Kansas Railroad Company, the Kansas & Neosho Valley Railroad Company, the Union Pacific Railway, southern branch, and the Leavenworth, Lawrence & Fort Gibson Railroad Company; further provided for the appointment of commissioners by the railroad, the appointment of an agent by the governor and other stipulations, and provisions for carrying the act into effect.]