Code · Kansas · Chapter 66 — Public Utilities
66-410. Acceptance of grant; application to construction.
66-410. Acceptance of grant; application to construction. Laws 1864, chapter 79, included by reference. [The title to the act is as follows: "An act to accept a grant of lands made to the state of Kansas by the congress of the United States, to aid in the construction of certain railroads and telegraphs in said state, and to apply the same to construction of such roads and telegraphs." Section 1 of the act provided "The state of Kansas hereby accepts the grant of lands made to this state by the congress of the United States, by act entitled 'An act for a grant of lands in the state of Kansas, in alternate sections, to aid in the construction of certain railroads and telegraphs in said state,' approved March 3, 1863, upon the terms and conditions set forth in said act of congress.
" The act further provided land grants to the Leavenworth, Lawrence & Fort Gibson Railroad and Telegraph Company and the Atchison, Topeka & Santa Fe Railroad Company in consideration of construction and other provisions; and made provisions for the details of carrying this act into effect.]