Code · Kansas · Chapter 25 — Elections
25-2304. Registration books; centralized voter registration database; requirements; rules and regulations.
(a)The county election officer shall maintain registration books to register all citizens entitled to be registered by such county election officer under the provisions of this act. Such registration books may be in such form as may be authorized by the secretary of state.
The secretary of state shall prescribe by rules and regulations adopted as provided by law suitable provisions to assure the reasonable safety and reliability of registration books and applications for registration. Such rules and regulations may make specific provisions relating to any one or more of the types of registration books authorized by the secretary of state.
(b)The secretary of state shall establish a centralized voter registration database. Such database shall include all necessary voter registration information from every county within the state of Kansas. The secretary of state shall include in such database a list of active voters and a separate list of voters who have failed to vote at two consecutive state or national general elections or who have failed to respond to a confirmation notice sent pursuant to subsection
(e)of K.S.A. 25-2316c , and amendments thereto.
(c)County election officers shall maintain voter registration records as required by law and transmit data in the manner prescribed by rules and regulations adopted pursuant to this section.
(d)The secretary of state shall adopt rules and regulations to insure the reasonable safety and reliability of the information contained in the central voter registration database and voter lists required by this section and to prescribe the type of data, the frequency, and the manner in which it is transferred to such central location.