Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-5409. Interference with parental custody; aggravated interference with parental custody.
(a)Interference with parental custody is taking or enticing away any child under the age of 16 years with the intent to detain or conceal such child from the child's parent, guardian or other person having the lawful charge of such child.
(b)Aggravated interference with parental custody is:
(1)Hiring someone to commit the crime of interference with parental custody, as defined in subsection (a); or
(2)the commission of interference with parental custody, as defined in subsection (a), by a person who:
(A)Has previously been convicted of the crime;
(B)commits the crime for hire;
(C)takes the child outside the state without the consent of either the person having custody or the court;
(D)after lawfully taking the child outside the state while exercising visitation rights or parenting time, refuses to return the child at the expiration of that time;
(E)at the expiration of the exercise of any visitation rights or parenting time outside the state, refuses to return or impedes the return of the child; or
(F)detains or conceals the child in an unknown place, whether inside or outside the state.
(1)Interference with parental custody is a:
(A)Severity level 10, person felony, except as provided in subsection (c)(1)(B); and
(B)class A person misdemeanor, if the defendant is a parent entitled to joint custody of the child either on the basis of a court order or by virtue of the absence of a court order.
(2)Aggravated interference with parental custody is a severity level 7, person felony.
(d)It is not a defense to a prosecution under subsection
(a)that the defendant is a parent entitled to joint custody of the child either on the basis of a court order or by virtue of the absence of a court order.