Code · Kansas · Chapter 21 — Crimes And Punishments
21-5408. Kidnapping; aggravated kidnapping.
(a)Kidnapping is the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person:
(1)For ransom, or as a shield or hostage;
(2)to facilitate flight or the commission of any crime;
(3)to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another; or
(4)to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function.
(b)Aggravated kidnapping is kidnapping, as defined in subsection (a), when bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped.
(1)Kidnapping is a severity level 3, person felony.
(2)Aggravated kidnapping is a severity level l, person felony.