Code · Kansas · Chapter 12 — Cities And Municipalities
12-1226. Treasurer of board; bond; duties; Johnson and Wyandotte counties library board treasurer.
(a)Except as provided by this section, the treasurer of the library board shall give bond, in an amount fixed by the board and approved by the governing body of the municipality, for the safekeeping and due disbursement of all funds that may come into the treasurer's hands. The bonds shall be filed with the clerk of the municipality. Except where otherwise provided by law, the treasurer of the municipality shall pay over to the treasurer of the library board all funds collected for the maintenance of the library, and the treasurer of the library board shall pay out the funds on orders of the board signed by the secretary and chairperson thereof. Such treasurer shall keep an accurate record of all moneys received and disbursed thereby and make a report thereof to the library board monthly, or as often as the board requires.
(b)In Johnson county, the treasurer of the library board shall give bond, in an amount fixed by the library board and approved by the board of county commissioners for the safekeeping and due disbursement of all funds that may come into the treasurer's hands. The bond shall be filed with the county clerk. Except where otherwise provided by law, the treasurer of the library board shall pay over to the county treasurer all funds collected for the maintenance of the library, with the exception of gifts and nongovernmental grants. The treasurer of the library board shall keep an accurate record of all moneys received along with its source and those moneys disbursed to the county treasurer. The funds of such library board in the hands of the county treasurer shall be maintained in a separate library fund and any interest payable thereon shall be added to that fund. The administration of such fund shall be with the county treasurer who shall pay out moneys from the fund upon orders signed by the chairperson of the board of county commissioners and the county clerk or their designees.
(c)In Wyandotte county, the director of revenue of the unified government shall not pay over to the treasurer of the library board moneys collected for the maintenance of the library. The director of revenue shall maintain such moneys in a separate library fund. Any interest attributable to library moneys shall be deposited in the library fund. All moneys from gift, grants, donations or bequests to the library also shall be deposited in the library fund. The director of revenue shall administer the library fund and shall pay out moneys from the library fund, upon approval of the library board, and on orders signed by the chairperson and the treasurer of the library board or other authorized officers of the library board.