Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 616
Sec. 40. Civil remedies; injunction.
(a)A material violation of this Act constitutes an unlawful practice under the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act. All remedies, penalties, and authority granted to the Attorney General or State's Attorney by the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act shall be available to him or her for the enforcement of this Act.
(b)A consumer who suffers loss by reason of a material violation of this Act may bring a civil action in accordance with the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act to enforce a provision of this Act. All remedies and rights granted to a consumer by the Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act shall be available to the consumer bringing such an action. The remedies and rights provided for in this Act are not exclusive, but cumulative, and all other applicable claims are specifically preserved.
(c)Any contract for educational planning services made in material violation of this Act shall be null and void and of no legal effect.
(d)To engage in educational planning services in violation of this Act is declared to be inimical to the public welfare and to constitute a public nuisance. The Illinois Student Assistance Commission may, in the name of the people of the State of Illinois, through the Attorney General, file a complaint for an injunction in the circuit court to enjoin such person from engaging in that unlawful business. An injunction proceeding shall be in addition to and not in lieu of penalties and remedies otherwise provided in this Act.