Code · Illinois · Chapter 815 — BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS · Act 616
Sec. 35. Noncompliance.
(a)Any waiver by a consumer of any protection provided by or any right of the consumer under this Act:
(1)shall be treated as void; and
(2)may not be enforced by any federal or State court or any other person.
(b)Any attempt by a person to obtain a waiver from a consumer of any protection provided by or any right or protection of the consumer or any obligation or requirement of the educational planning service provider under this Act is a violation of this Act.
(c)Any contract for educational planning services that does not comply with the applicable provisions of this Act:
Upon notice of a void contract, a refund by the educational planning service provider to the consumer shall be made as provided under subsections (c), (d), (e), and
(f)of Section 30 of this Act.