Code · Illinois · Chapter 750 — FAMILIES · Act 5
Sec. 607.6. Court-ordered counseling.
(a)The court may order individual counseling for the child, family counseling for one or more of the parties and the child, or parental education for one or more of the parties, if it finds one or more of the following:
(1)both parents or all parties agree to the order;
(2)the child's physical health is endangered or that the child's emotional development
is impaired;
(3)abuse of allocated parenting time under Section 607.5 has occurred; or
(4)one or both of the parties have violated the allocation judgment with regard to
conduct affecting or in the presence of the child.
(b)The court may apportion the costs of counseling between the parties as appropriate.
(c)The remedies provided in this Section are in addition to, and do not diminish or abridge in any way, the court's power to exercise its authority through contempt or other proceedings.
(d)Counseling ordered under this Section is subject to the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act and the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996.