Code · Illinois · Chapter 750 — FAMILIES · Act 5
Sec. 607.5. Abuse of allocated parenting time.
(a)The court shall provide an expedited procedure for the enforcement of allocated parenting time.
(b)An action for the enforcement of allocated parenting time may be commenced by a parent or a person appointed under Section 506 by filing a petition setting forth:
(i)the petitioner's name and residence address or mailing address, except that if the petition states that disclosure of petitioner's address would risk abuse of petitioner or any member of petitioner's family or household or reveal the confidential address of a shelter for domestic violence victims, that address may be omitted from the petition;
(ii)the respondent's name and place of residence, place of employment, or mailing address;
(iii)the terms of the parenting plan or allocation judgment then in effect;
(iv)the nature of the violation of the allocation of parenting time, giving dates and other relevant information; and
(v)that a reasonable attempt was made to resolve the dispute.
(c)If the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent has not complied with allocated parenting time according to an approved parenting plan or a court order, the court, in the child's best interests, shall issue an order that may include one or more of the following:
(1)an imposition of additional terms and conditions consistent with the court's
previous allocation of parenting time or other order;
(2)a requirement that either or both of the parties attend a parental education program
at the expense of the non-complying parent;
(3)upon consideration of all relevant factors, particularly a history or possibility of
domestic violence, a requirement that the parties participate in family or individual counseling, the expense of which shall be allocated by the court. Counseling ordered under this Section is subject to the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Confidentiality Act and the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996;
(4)a requirement that the non-complying parent post a cash bond or other security to
ensure future compliance, including a provision that the bond or other security may be forfeited to the other parent for payment of expenses on behalf of the child as the court shall direct;
(5)a requirement that makeup parenting time be provided for the aggrieved parent or
child under the following conditions:
(A)that the parenting time is of the same type and duration as the parenting time
that was denied, including but not limited to parenting time during weekends, on holidays, and on weekdays and during times when the child is not in school;
(B)that the parenting time is made up within 6 months after the noncompliance
occurs, unless the period of time or holiday cannot be made up within 6 months, in which case the parenting time shall be made up within one year after the noncompliance occurs;
(6)a finding that the non-complying parent is in contempt of court;
(7)an imposition on the non-complying parent of an appropriate civil fine per incident
of denied parenting time;
* * *