Code · Illinois · Chapter 720 — CRIMINAL OFFENSES · Act 646
Sec. 56. Methamphetamine trafficking.
(a)Except for purposes as authorized by this Act, any person who knowingly brings, or causes to be brought, into this State methamphetamine, anhydrous ammonia, or a methamphetamine precursor for the purpose of manufacture or delivery of methamphetamine or with the intent to manufacture or deliver methamphetamine is guilty of methamphetamine trafficking.
(b)A person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than twice the minimum term and not more than twice the maximum term of imprisonment based upon the amount of methamphetamine brought or caused to be brought into this State, as provided in subsection
(a)of Section 55 of this Act.
(c)A person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking based upon a methamphetamine precursor shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than twice the minimum term and not more than twice the maximum term of imprisonment based upon the amount of methamphetamine precursor provided in subsection
(a)or
(b)of Section 20 of this Act brought or caused to be brought into this State.
(d)A person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking based upon anhydrous ammonia under paragraph
(1)of subsection
(a)of Section 25 of this Act shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than twice the minimum term and not more than twice the maximum term of imprisonment provided in paragraph
(1)of subsection
(a)of Section 25 of this Act.