Code · Illinois · Chapter 720 — CRIMINAL OFFENSES · Act 646
Sec. 55. Methamphetamine delivery.
(a)Delivery or possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.
(1)It is unlawful knowingly to engage in the delivery or possession with intent to
deliver methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.
(2)A person who violates paragraph
(1)of this subsection
(a)is subject to the
following penalties:
(A)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver less than 5 grams of
methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class 2 felony.
(B)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver 5 or more grams but
less than 15 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class 1 felony.
(C)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver 15 or more grams but
less than 100 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $100,000 or the street value of the methamphetamine, whichever is greater.
(D)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver 100 or more grams but
less than 400 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 9 years and not more than 40 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $200,000 or the street value of the methamphetamine, whichever is greater.
(E)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver 400 or more grams but
less than 900 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 12 years and not more than 50 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $300,000 or the street value of the methamphetamine, whichever is greater.
(F)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver 900 or more grams of
methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 15 years and not more than 60 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $400,000 or the street value of the methamphetamine, whichever is greater.
(b)Aggravated delivery or possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine.
(1)It is unlawful to engage in the aggravated delivery or possession with intent to
deliver methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine. A person engages in the aggravated delivery or possession with intent to deliver methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine when the person violates paragraph
(1)of subsection
(a)of this Section and:
(A)the person is at least 18 years of age and knowingly delivers or possesses with
intent to deliver the methamphetamine or substance containing methamphetamine to a person under 18 years of age;
(B)the person is at least 18 years of age and knowingly uses, engages, employs, or
causes another person to use, engage, or employ a person under 18 years of age to deliver the methamphetamine or substance containing methamphetamine;
(C)the person knowingly delivers or possesses with intent to deliver the
methamphetamine or substance containing methamphetamine in any structure or vehicle protected by one or more firearms, explosive devices, booby traps, alarm systems, surveillance systems, guard dogs, or dangerous animals;
(D)the person knowingly delivers or possesses with intent to deliver the
methamphetamine or substance containing methamphetamine in any school, on any real property comprising any school, or in any conveyance owned, leased, or contracted by a school to transport students to or from school or a school-related activity and at the time of the violation persons under the age of 18 are present, the offense is committed during school hours, or the offense is committed at times when persons under the age of 18 are reasonably expected to be present in the school, in the conveyance, or on the real property, such as when after-school activities are occurring;
(E)the person delivers or causes another person to deliver the methamphetamine or
substance containing methamphetamine to a woman that the person knows to be pregnant; or
(F)(blank).
(2)A person who violates paragraph
(1)of this subsection
(b)is subject to the
following penalties:
(A)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver less than 5 grams of
methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class 1 felony.
(B)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver 5 or more grams but
less than 15 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 6 years and not more than 30 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $100,000 or the street value of the methamphetamine, whichever is greater.
(C)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver 15 or more grams but
less than 100 grams of methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 8 years and not more than 40 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $200,000 or the street value of the methamphetamine, whichever is greater.
(D)A person who delivers or possesses with intent to deliver 100 or more grams of
methamphetamine or a substance containing methamphetamine is guilty of a Class X felony, subject to a term of imprisonment of not less than 10 years and not more than 50 years, and subject to a fine not to exceed $300,000 or the street value of the methamphetamine, whichever is greater.