Code · Illinois · Chapter 430 — PUBLIC SAFETY · Act 30
Sec. 13.1. Multiple Apparent Violations - Court Orders.
Sec. 13.1. Multiple Apparent Violations - Court Orders. If the Department or a law enforcement official has reason to believe that a person who is transporting hazardous materials over highways in Illinois has violated the Act or any rules and regulations issued under this Act, and that person has been issued 5 notices of apparent violation within the past 12 months, the Department or law enforcement official may through the State's Attorney or Attorney General petition the circuit court for,
(1)an order suspending or restricting the person from the transportation of hazardous material, or such other order as is necessary, or (2), order a civil penalty of not more than $10,000 for such violation, or order that both
(1)and
(2)be imposed.