Code · Illinois · Chapter 430 — PUBLIC SAFETY · Act 30
Sec. 13. If the Department or such other person or agency as the Department may designate has reason to believe that an imminent hazard exists, the Department or its des.
Sec. 13. If the Department or such other person or agency as the Department may designate has reason to believe that an imminent hazard exists, the Department or its designee shall through the Attorney General or State's Attorney petition the circuit court for an order suspending or restricting the transportation of the hazardous material responsible for such imminent hazard, or for such other order as is necessary to eliminate or ameliorate such imminent hazard. As used in this Section, an "imminent hazard" exists if there is substantial likelihood that death, serious illness, or severe personal injury will occur prior to the completion of an administrative hearing or other formal proceeding initiated to abate the risk of such serious harm.