Code · Illinois · Chapter 305 — PUBLIC AID · Act 5
Sec. 6-1.1. Residence.
Sec. 6-1.1. Residence.) If it appears that an applicant is not a resident of this State but that he will suffer great hardship and privation unless general assistance is provided, general assistance may be given for such temporary period of time as the need therefor exists. If the applicant is a resident of some place within the United States charged by law with the support of its needy residents, upon the request of the applicant, transportation to such place may be provided, together with support during the journey and temporary support pending transportation.
If the person is a resident of this State but has not resided in the governmental unit in which he makes application for a continuous period of 6 months, the governmental unit in which he last so resided shall be charged with providing the necessary aid until the person has resided in the governmental unit to which he has moved for a continuous period of 6 months. The governmental unit to which he has moved shall thereupon become responsible for providing the necessary aid, whether or not he has received general assistance during the 6 months period.
The local governmental unit to which application is made shall determine promptly whether or not the applicant meets the 6 months residence requirement. Pending the determination, general assistance shall be provided if the person is otherwise eligible as a needy person. If it is determined that he is a resident of another governmental unit, notice shall be given that unit. Upon receipt of such notice that unit shall furnish the necessary aid until the person has established a residence in the governmental unit in which he has made application.
On failure or refusal of the unit of residence to provide aid, the unit to which application is made shall provide the aid which shall be recoverable against the unit of residence by appropriate civil action.