Code · Illinois · Chapter 305 — PUBLIC AID · Act 5
Sec. 6-1. Eligibility requirements.
Sec. 6-1. Eligibility requirements. Financial aid in meeting basic maintenance requirements shall be given under this Article to or in behalf of persons who meet the eligibility conditions of Sections 6-1.1 through 6-1.10. In addition, each unit of local government subject to this Article shall provide persons receiving financial aid in meeting basic maintenance requirements with financial aid for either
(a)necessary treatment, care, and supplies required because of illness or disability, or
(b)acute medical treatment, care, and supplies only. If a local governmental unit elects to provide financial aid for acute medical treatment, care, and supplies only, the general types of acute medical treatment, care, and supplies for which financial aid is provided shall be specified in the general assistance rules of the local governmental unit, which rules shall provide that financial aid is provided, at a minimum, for acute medical treatment, care, or supplies necessitated by a medical condition for which prior approval or authorization of medical treatment, care, or supplies is not required by the general assistance rules of the Illinois Department.