Sec. 3-406. When the basis for an involuntary transfer or discharge is the result of an action by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of P.
Sec. 3-406. When the basis for an involuntary transfer or discharge is the result of an action by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) with respect to a recipient of Title XIX and a hearing request is filed with the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid), the 21-day written notice period shall not begin until a final decision in the matter is rendered by the Department of Healthcare and Family Services (formerly Department of Public Aid) or a court of competent jurisdiction and notice of that final decision is received by the resident and the facility.