Code · Illinois · Chapter 210 — HEALTH FACILITIES AND REGULATION · Act 45
Sec. 3-403. The notice required by Section 3-402 shall be on a form prescribed by the Department and shall contain all of the following:.
(a)The stated reason for the proposed transfer or discharge;
(b)The effective date of the proposed transfer or discharge;
(c)A statement in not less than 12-point type, which reads: "You have a right to appeal the facility's decision to transfer or discharge you. If you think you should not have to leave this facility, you may file a request for a hearing with the Department of Public Health within 10 days after receiving this notice. If you request a hearing, it will be held not later than 10 days after your request, and you generally will not be transferred or discharged during that time. If the decision following the hearing is not in your favor, you generally will not be transferred or discharged prior to the expiration of 30 days following receipt of the original notice of the transfer or discharge. A form to appeal the facility's decision and to request a hearing is attached. If you have any questions, call the Department of Public Health or the State Long Term Care Ombudsman at the telephone numbers listed below.";
(d)A hearing request form, together with a postage paid, preaddressed envelope to the Department; and
(e)The name, address, and telephone number of the person charged with the responsibility of supervising the transfer or discharge.