Code · Idaho · Title 23 — Alcoholic Beverages · Chapter 10 — Beer
23-1007A. Beer sold or donated for benevolent, charitable or public purposes — Permit required.
(1)Notwithstanding the provisions of section
23-1007
, Idaho Code, to the contrary, nothing shall prevent any licensed dealer, wholesaler or retailer from selling or donating unbroken packages of beer or kegs of beer to a person which has not been issued any license for the sale of alcoholic beverages in this state, for benevolent, charitable or public purposes if a permit has been issued to the person or nonprofit entity as provided in subsection
(2)of this section.
(2)Upon application to the director of the Idaho state police, the director may issue a permit authorizing the sale or dispensing of beer by a person if the director is satisfied that the proceeds, after deducting reasonable expenses incurred, will be donated for a benevolent, charitable or public purpose. The director shall prescribe the form of the application which may require:
(a)Disclosure of names of sponsors;
(b)Quantities and types of beer products to be used at the event;
(c)Names of the dealer or wholesaler from whom the beer is to be received;
(d)The retailer, if any, designated by such person or nonprofit entity to receive, store or dispense beer on behalf of the permittee;
(e)Dates and hours during which the permit is to be effective, not to exceed three
(3)consecutive days;
(f)That the applicant submit a report to the director subsequent to the benevolent, charitable or public purpose event showing the disposition of funds from the event; and
(g)Such other information directly related to the event and the applicant that the director may require.
The director shall collect a twenty dollar ($20.00) fee for each permit issued.
(3)Should the director determine that an applicant, permittee or its representative is violating or has in the past violated any law pertaining to the dispensing or sale of beer by a licensed retailer relating to hours of sale, relating to restrictions concerning age provided in section
23-1013
, Idaho Code, or has failed in the past to submit such information as may have been requested by the director, such permit may be summarily suspended by the director prior to hearing, or may be denied or cancelled pending a hearing.
(4)A licensed retailer may, on behalf of the permittee, receive or store beer to be used at the event and may dispense such beer to attendees of the benevolent, charitable or public purpose event for which the permit was issued.