Code · Idaho · Title 23 — Alcoholic Beverages · Chapter 10 — Beer
23-1007. Sales by dealers and wholesalers — Prohibited unless obtained from licensees — Consumption on premises prohibited — Minimum sale on licensed premises of unbroken packages or kegs.
Except as provided in section
23-1007A
, Idaho Code, it shall be unlawful for any dealer or wholesaler to sell for use within the state of Idaho any unbroken packages or kegs of beer produced, manufactured, imported or bought by such dealer except to licensed dealers, wholesalers, retailers to whom a license has been issued by the director, or to employees of the wholesaler or dealer; nor shall any dealer or wholesaler allow for a consideration such beer to be consumed upon the premises of such dealer or wholesaler; provided, however, that any dealer or wholesaler shall be allowed to make sales of beer in kegs of not less than five
(5)gallons to a consumer at his licensed premises. Licensed brewers may sell at retail only as provided in section
23-1003
(d), Idaho Code.