Code · Iowa · Chapter 915 — Victim Rights
915.13 Notification by county attorney.
1. The county attorney shall notify a victim registered with the county attorney’s office of the following:
a. The scheduled date, time, and place of trial, and the cancellation or postponement of a court proceeding that was expected to require the victim’s attendance, in any criminal case relating to the crime for which the person is a registered victim.
b. The possibility of assistance through the crime victim compensation program, and the procedures for applying for that assistance.
c. The right to restitution for pecuniary losses suffered as a result of crime, and the process for seeking such relief.
d. The victim’s right to make a victim impact statement, in any of the following formats:
(1)Written victim impact statement, delivered in court in the presence of the defendant. Notification shall include the procedures for filing such a statement.
(2)Oral victim impact statement, delivered in court in the presence of the defendant. The victim shall also be notified of the time and place for such statement.
(3)Video victim impact statement, delivered in court in the presence of the defendant. Notification shall include the procedures for making and filing the video recording.
(4)Audio victim impact statement, delivered in court in the presence of the defendant. Notification shall include the procedures for making and filing the audio recording.
e. The date on which the offender is released on bail or appeal, pursuant to section 811.5.
f. Except where the prosecuting attorney determines that disclosure of such information would unreasonably interfere with the investigation, at the request of the registered victim, notice of the status of the investigation shall be provided by law enforcement authorities investigating the case, until the alleged assailant is apprehended or the investigation is closed.
g. The right to be informed of any plea agreements related to the crime for which the person is a registered victim.
2. The county attorney and the juvenile court shall coordinate efforts so as to prevent duplication of notification under this section and section 915.24.
98 Acts, ch 1090, §8, 84; 2002 Acts, ch 1039, §1; 2003 Acts, ch 156, §20; 2004 Acts, ch 1150, §3