Code · Iowa · Chapter 915 — Victim Rights
915.12 Registration.
1. A victim may register by filing a written request-for-registration form with the county attorney. The county attorney shall notify the victims in writing and advise them of their registration and rights under this subchapter. The county attorney shall provide a registered victim list to the offices, agencies, and departments required to provide information under this subchapter for notification purposes.
2. A victim, the victim’s family, or other interested person may register with the automated victim notification system established pursuant to section 915.10A by filing a request for registration through written, telephonic, or electronic means.
3. Notwithstanding chapter 22 or any other contrary provision of law, the registration of a victim, victim’s family, or other interested person shall be strictly maintained in a separate confidential file or other confidential medium, and shall be available only to the offices, agencies, and departments required to provide information under this subchapter.