Code · Iowa · Chapter 232 — Juvenile Justice
232.99 Dispositional hearing — findings.
1. Following the entry of an order pursuant to section 232.96, the court shall, as soon as practicable, hold a dispositional hearing in order to determine what disposition should be made of the petition.
2. All relevant and material evidence shall be admitted.
3. In the initial dispositional hearing, any hearing held under section 232.103, and any dispositional review or permanency hearing, the court shall inquire of the parties as to the sufficiency of the services being provided and whether additional services are needed to facilitate the safe return of the child to the child’s home. If the court determines such services are needed, the court shall order the services to be provided. The court shall advise the parties that failure to identify a deficiency in services or to request additional services may preclude the party from challenging the sufficiency of the services in a termination of parent-child relationship proceeding.
4. When the dispositional hearing is concluded the court shall make the least restrictive disposition appropriate considering all the circumstances of the case. The dispositions which may be entered under this subchapter are listed in sections 232.100 through 232.102 in order from least to most restrictive.
5. The court shall make and file written findings as to its reason for the disposition.
[C66, 71, 73, 75, 77, §232.31; C79, 81, §232.99]