232.100 Suspended judgment.
After the dispositional hearing the court may enter an order suspending judgment and continuing the proceedings subject to terms and conditions imposed to assure the proper care and protection of the child. Such terms and conditions may include the supervision of the child and of the parent, guardian, or custodian by the department, juvenile court office, or other appropriate agency designated by the court. The maximum duration of any term or condition of a suspended judgment shall be twelve months unless the court finds at a hearing held during the last month of that period that exceptional circumstances require an extension of the term or condition for an additional six months.
[C79, 81, §232.100]