Code · Hawaii · Chapter 841
§841-8 Duty to forward copy of reports to any county or prosecuting attorney and to person in charge of disposition of body.
(a)Every coroner, or deputy coroner, shall, without delay, forward to the county attorney in the case of coroners for the counties of Maui and Kauai, and the prosecuting attorney in the case of coroners for the city and county of Honolulu and the county of Hawaii, a true and correct copy of the inquisition.
(b)The coroner's physician shall, in addition, make available without delay the death certificate of the person whose death was investigated to the person in charge of the disposition of the body so that the person in charge may file the death certificate with the local agent of the department of health as required by section 338-9. [L 1935, c 90, §8; RL 1945, §10908; RL 1955, §260-8; HRS §715-8; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 17, §2; gen ch 1993]