Code · Hawaii · Chapter 841
§841-7 Reports of investigation.
(a)The coroner or deputy coroner shall reduce the coroner's or deputy coroner's findings to writing in the following form:
STATE OF HAWAII
County (or City and County) of..........................
CORONER'S INQUEST
An inquisition taken at............... county (or city and county) of............... on the..... day of............... in the year 20..... before............... coroner of the county upon the body of............... there lying dead, resulted as follows:
That the deceased was named...............; and a native of...............; was aged about.....; that the deceased came to h..... death, on the..... day of............... 20....., from...............
IN WITNESS WHEREOF, the coroner has hereunto set the coroner's hand on this..... day of ............... 20...... .
(b)Upon receipt of a certificate of death from the person in charge of the disposition of the body, the coroner's physician shall thereupon state the name of the disease or condition directly leading to the death; other significant conditions contributing to the death; day on which death occurred; and such other information as may be required on the certificate of death by the director of health in order to classify the death. The local agent of the department of health shall be notified in writing of the reason for the delay, if the cause of death cannot be determined within three days. [L 1935, c 90, §7; RL 1945, §10907; RL 1955, §260-7; HRS §715-7; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1973, c 17, §1; gen ch 1993]
Revision Note
The date "19....." in the form was changed to "20....." pursuant to §23G-16.