§841-12 Removal of corpse.
§841-12 Removal of corpse. [(a)] No corpse or remains of any dead human body appearing to have come to death under any of the circumstances set forth in section 841-3, shall be moved or disturbed from its place of death or disposed of by any person including the coroner or the coroner's deputies, the chief of police, or any police officer, without first receiving the authority of the coroner or the coroner's deputy, and of the police officer in charge, and of the coroner's physician. The removal of the body or bodies shall be the duty of the coroner.
[(b)] Any person who violates the provisions of this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $100. [L 1941, c 288, pt of §1; RL 1945, §10911; am L 1949, c 355, §2; RL 1955, §260-12; HRS §715-12; ren L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1977, c 141, §1; gen ch 1985]