Code · Hawaii · Chapter 84
§84-32 Procedure.
(a)With respect to legislators and employees removable only by impeachment: when the ethics commission after due hearings pursuant to section 84-31(c) determines that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint against a legislator or an employee removable only by impeachment, it shall issue a complaint and refer the matter to the appropriate body of the legislature. The complaint shall contain a statement of the facts alleged to constitute the violation. The complaint shall be a matter of public record. The legislature shall take appropriate disciplinary action unless it determines that disciplinary action is not warranted and, within thirty days of the referral of the complaint, shall notify the commission of the action taken. Days during which the legislature is not in session shall not be included in determining the thirty-day period. Any disciplinary action taken by the legislature, or the fact that no disciplinary action is taken, shall be a matter of public record.
(b)With respect to employees other than legislators and employees removable only by impeachment: when the commission determines after due hearing pursuant to section 84-31(c) that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint against an employee other than a legislator, or an employee removable only by impeachment, it shall issue a complaint and refer the matter to the governor who shall take appropriate disciplinary action unless the governor determines that disciplinary action is not warranted. The governor shall notify the commission of the disciplinary action taken or the fact that no disciplinary action was taken, within sixty days of the referral of the complaint. The complaint and any disciplinary action taken, or the fact that no disciplinary action is taken, shall be a matter of public record.
(c)With respect to former employees and former legislators, when the commission determines after due hearing pursuant to section 84-31(c) that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint against a former employee or former legislator, it shall issue a complaint and refer the matter to the attorney general who may exercise whatever legal or equitable remedies which may be available to the State. The complaint shall be a matter of public record.
(d)With respect to delegates to the constitutional convention removable only by impeachment: when the ethics commission after due hearing pursuant to section 84-31(c) determines that there is sufficient cause to file a complaint against a delegate to the constitutional convention, it shall issue a complaint and refer the matter to the appropriate body of the constitutional convention. The complaint shall be a matter of public record. The appropriate body of the constitutional convention shall take appropriate disciplinary action unless it determines that disciplinary action is not warranted and, within thirty days of the referral of the complaint, shall notify the commission of the action taken. Days during which the constitutional convention is not in session shall not be included in determining the thirty-day period. Any disciplinary action taken by the constitutional convention, or the fact that no disciplinary action is taken, shall be a matter of public record. [L 1972, c 163, pt of §1; am L 1979, c 91, §9; am L 1980, c 87, §5; am L 1995, c 220, §4 and c 221, §2]