Code · Hawaii · Chapter 712
§712-1249 Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree.
(1)A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly possesses any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
(2)Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree is a petty misdemeanor; provided that possession of three grams or less of marijuana is a violation, punishable by a fine of $130. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(k); gen ch 1993; am L 2019, c 273, §3; am L 2019, c 273, §3]
Note
Pilot project to expunge certain arrest records relating to the offense under this section; reports to 2025-2026 legislature. L 2024, c 62; L 2025, c 5, §2.
Law Journals and Reviews
The Protection of Individual Rights Under Hawai`i's Constitution. 14 UH L. Rev. 311 (1992).
Privacy Outside of the Penumbra: A Discussion of Hawai`i's Right to Privacy After State v. Mallan. 21 UH L. Rev. 273 (1999).