Code · Hawaii · Chapter 712
§712-1248 Promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree.
(1)A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:
(a)Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(b)Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;
(c)Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana; or
(d)Distributes any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount.
(2)Promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree is a misdemeanor. [L 1972, c 9, pt of §1; am L 1975, c 163, §6(j); am L 1989, c 384, §3]
Revision Note
In subsection (1)(a) and (b), "or" deleted pursuant to §23G-15.